Ingredients

Our Ingredients include:

almondAlmond Oil Sweet Almond Oil is obtained form the dried kernels of the Almond Tree. With no scent, almond oil is a great emollient, softening and conditioning skin, while balancing its loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet Almond Oil is rich with vitamins and minerals and has been known to relieve itchy, dry and inflamed skin.

aloe veraAloe vera Known as the “first aid” plan, aloe vera is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. It is a water/gel-like substance that is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin. It is also a soothing and healing anti-inflammatory that can be used in lotions, creams, cleansers and other products.

apricotApricot Kernel Oil Apricot Kernel Oil has moisturizing, nourishing, and revitalizing properties. With its high Vitamin A content, Apricot Kernel Oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature, and sensitive skin.

coconutCoconut Oil is obtained from the”copra,” or dried meat of coconut. The copra is separated from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed and then expressed to remove the oil. Coconut oil is a solid, white fat used in cooking and cosmetics, especially soap. It is nice to add to lotions to produce rich texture. Coconut oil is also available in a fractionated version, meaning it has been distilled and refined so the solids are removed. Fractionated coconut oil is clear with a very long shelf life and is great to use in facial and body oils and in oil-based and semi-solid perfumes. Also, coconut oil is available as “virgin coconut oil,” meaning the fresh oil has been separated from the solids, thus producing an oil which retains the wonderful tropical aroma of fresh coconuts.

grape Grapeseed Oil is an ecologically sound product, making good use of the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed Oil is high in Vitamin E and Omega 6 fatty acids. This oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals, including natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Great for those with skin sensitivities, because of its natural non-allergenic properties.

jojoba 2Jojoba Oil is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory qualities. Jojoba Oil is not oil at all, but rather a liquid wax. Since it is comprised of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance, naturally resisting rancidity. In most cases, Jojoba Oil can be used on acne skin without any problems and may even help control the acne. Jojoba Oil is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles. With so many good benefits, Jojoba is an all-time favorite and is included in natural bath and body products wherever possible. It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.

macademia 3Macadamia Nut Oil is a light, nourishing fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations. Even a small amount of macadamia nut oil has the ability to gently coat the skin, thereby protecting it. It also makes it great for use in products designed to help the skin weather harsh environmental conditions.

wheat 2Vita E is commonly referred to as nature’s own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to retard the conversion of soluble collagen to insoluble collagen (which is responsible for scare tissue formation). Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin’s surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. Vitamin E is also believed to help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun. Vitamin E helps to preserve the health and integrity of the skin and prevent premature signs of aging.

sunflowerSunflower Oil is high in Oleic acids with significant amounts of Vitamins A, C, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Giving skin an elegant feel while preventing trans-epidermal moisture loss. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin. Sunflower Oil has a protective effect on the skin and is believed to have healing properties when applied to bruises and skin diseases.

oatOat Protein These edible grains of a widely grown cereal grass are reputed for soothing, anti-inflammatory properties when used in skincare. Oats are a very soothing herb to use in the case of skin irritations. In addition to relieving skin irritations, these highly absorptive, hypoallergenic grains are also believed to help soften skin. When used in a bath it treats itchy skin, rashes and insect bites. Oats have been used in facial and body scrubs, soaps and lotions for years, and have been proven to help heal acne. This herb is a mood elevator, lowers cholesterol, increases soundness of the body, helps with menopause and symptoms of drug withdrawal.

camu camu 2Camu Camu is used in skin care as a powerful vitamin c source. Camu camu (Myrciaria dubia) is a native bush to the South American rainforest that produces a fruit containing more vitamin C than any other known botanical source. Some sources estimate that camu camu berries have 30 times as much vitamin C as oranges. Camu camu is loaded with an incredible 380 mg of immune-supportive Vitamin C in every half teaspoon serving. Indigenous Amazonian peoples would pick the camu camu berries in season, dry them, and use them medicinally for the rest of the year. This purplish-red berry becomes light beige in color when dried and powdered. The camu camu berry is an excellent source of calcium, phosphorus, potassium, iron, the amino acids serine, valine and leucine, as well as small amounts of the vitamins B1 (thiamine), B2 (riboflavin) and B3 (niacin). Camu camu also contains high levels of anthocyanins (a powerful antioxidant), bioflavonoids, and other essential co-factors. All of these nutrients help the body make full use of the abundant levels of Vitamin C found in this superfruit.

and more…

Share this page:
FacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedInPinterestGoogle Gmail
Block selection by mouse plugin by JaspreetChahal.org